PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old Testament1 Chronicles · Chapter 26

1 Chronicles 26:4

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 1 Chronicles 26:4 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

1 Chronicles 26:4 is a verse from the book of 1 Chronicles in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Moreover the sons of Obededom were, Shemaiah the firstborn, Jehozabad the second, Joah the third, and Sacar the fourth, ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

1 Chronicles 26:4 — KJV

Moreover the sons of Obededom were, Shemaiah the firstborn, Jehozabad the second, Joah the third, and Sacar the fourth, and Nethaneel the fifth,

1 Chronicles 26:4 (KJV)

1 Chronicles 26:4 in Context — About the Book of 1 Chronicles

1 Chronicles retells David's story for a generation returning from exile, anchoring their identity in genealogy, worship, and covenant. Its highlights are musical and devotional: David appoints singers, organizes temple worship, and prays one of Scripture's greatest thanksgiving prayers — including the famous prayer of Jabez.

Worship & praiseIdentity & heritageThanksgivingPreparing God's houseEnlarged territory
Explore the full Book of 1 Chronicles — all 29 chapters

Cross-References for 1 Chronicles 26:4

And the sons of Josiah were, the firstborn Johanan, the second Jehoiakim, the third Zedekiah, the fourth Shallum. Johanan: or, Jehoahaz Jehoiakim: or, Eliakim Zedekiah: or, Mattaniah

Shares key themes with 1 Chronicles 26:4: sons, firstborn, second

And the sons of Meshelemiah were, Zechariah the firstborn, Jediael the second, Zebadiah the third, Jathniel the fourth,

Shares key themes with 1 Chronicles 26:4: sons, firstborn, second

And the sons of Eshek his brother were, Ulam his firstborn, Jehush the second, and Eliphelet the third.

Shares key themes with 1 Chronicles 26:4: sons, firstborn, second

Of the sons of Hebron; Jeriah the first, Amariah the second, Jahaziel the third, and Jekameam the fourth.

Shares key themes with 1 Chronicles 26:4: sons, second, third

And the sons of Hebron; Jeriah the first, Amariah the second, Jahaziel the third, Jekameam the fourth.

Shares key themes with 1 Chronicles 26:4: sons, second, third

Pray 1 Chronicles 26:4

Generate a Prayer from 1 Chronicles 26:4

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to 1 Chronicles

Prayer of JabezPrayer of ThanksgivingPrayer of WorshipPrayer of PraisePrayer for Blessings

More from 1 Chronicles 26

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+20 more
1 Chronicles 26:31 Chronicles 26:5

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey