John 18:16
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for John 18:16 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
John 18:16 is a verse from the book of John in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "But Peter stood at the door without. Then went out that other disciple, which was known unto the high priest, and spake ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
John 18:16 — KJV
“But Peter stood at the door without. Then went out that other disciple, which was known unto the high priest, and spake unto her that kept the door, and brought in Peter.”
— John 18:16 (KJV)
John 18:16 in Context — About the Book of John
John is the Gospel of belief — written so that you may believe Jesus is the Son of God and have life in His name. Seven I AM declarations, seven signs, and the Bible's most loved verse all live here, alongside Jesus' longest recorded prayer in chapter 17.
Cross-References for John 18:16
“And when they came to Hilkiah the high priest, they delivered the money that was brought into the house of God, which the Levites that kept the doors had gathered of the hand of Manasseh and Ephraim, and of all the remnant of Israel, and of all Judah and Benjamin; and they returned to Jerusalem.”
Shares key themes with John 18:16: door, high, priest
“Then took they him, and led him, and brought him into the high priest's house. And Peter followed afar off.”
Shares key themes with John 18:16: peter, then, high
“Then Peter arose and went with them. When he was come, they brought him into the upper chamber: and all the widows stood by him weeping, and shewing the coats and garments which Dorcas made, while she was with them.”
Shares key themes with John 18:16: peter, stood, then
“And Reuben went in the days of wheat harvest, and found mandrakes in the field, and brought them unto his mother Leah. Then Rachel said to Leah, Give me, I pray thee, of thy son's mandrakes.”
Shares key themes with John 18:16: then, went, other
“And there went forth a wind from the LORD, and brought quails from the sea, and let them fall by the camp, as it were a day's journey on this side, and as it were a day's journey on the other side, round about the camp, and as it were two cubits high upon the face of the earth. as it were a day's...: Heb. as it were the way of a day”
Shares key themes with John 18:16: went, other, high
Pray John 18:16
Generate a Prayer from John 18:16
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse