Jeremiah 10:19
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 10:19 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Jeremiah 10:19 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Woe is me for my hurt! my wound is grievous: but I said, Truly this is a grief, and I must bear it." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Jeremiah 10:19 — KJV
“Woe is me for my hurt! my wound is grievous: but I said, Truly this is a grief, and I must bear it.”
— Jeremiah 10:19 (KJV)
Jeremiah 10:19 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah
Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.
Cross-References for Jeremiah 10:19
“And Lamech said unto his wives, Adah and Zillah, Hear my voice; ye wives of Lamech, hearken unto my speech: for I have slain a man to my wounding, and a young man to my hurt. I have...: or, I would slay a man in my wound, etc. to my hurt: or, in my hurt”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 10:19: hurt, wound
“And the time drew nigh that Israel must die: and he called his son Joseph, and said unto him, If now I have found grace in thy sight, put, I pray thee, thy hand under my thigh, and deal kindly and truly with me; bury me not, I pray thee, in Egypt:”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 10:19: truly, must
“Neither must the children of Israel henceforth come nigh the tabernacle of the congregation, lest they bear sin, and die. and die: Heb. to die”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 10:19: must, bear
“Though I speak, my grief is not asswaged: and though I forbear, what am I eased? what...: Heb. what goeth from me?”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 10:19: grief, bear
“For they persecute him whom thou hast smitten; and they talk to the grief of those whom thou hast wounded. those...: Heb. thy wounded”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 10:19: wound, grief
Pray Jeremiah 10:19
Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 10:19
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse