Isaiah 44:18
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 44:18 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Isaiah 44:18 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "They have not known nor understood: for he hath shut their eyes, that they cannot see; and their hearts, that they canno..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Isaiah 44:18 — KJV
“They have not known nor understood: for he hath shut their eyes, that they cannot see; and their hearts, that they cannot understand. shut: Heb. daubed”
— Isaiah 44:18 (KJV)
Isaiah 44:18 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah
Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.
Cross-References for Isaiah 44:18
“He hath blinded their eyes, and hardened their heart; that they should not see with their eyes, nor understand with their heart, and be converted, and I should heal them.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 44:18: nor, hath, eyes
“If she please not her master, who hath betrothed her to himself, then shall he let her be redeemed: to sell her unto a strange nation he shall have no power, seeing he hath dealt deceitfully with her. please...: Heb. be evil in the eyes of, etc”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 44:18: hath, eyes, see
“And he took up his parable, and said, Balaam the son of Beor hath said, and the man whose eyes are open hath said: whose...: Heb. who had his eyes shut, but now opened”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 44:18: hath, shut, eyes
“But who is able to build him an house, seeing the heaven and heaven of heavens cannot contain him? who am I then, that I should build him an house, save only to burn sacrifice before him? is able: Heb. hath retained, or, obtained strength”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 44:18: hath, cannot, see
“Wherefore the wrath of the LORD was upon Judah and Jerusalem, and he hath delivered them to trouble, to astonishment, and to hissing, as ye see with your eyes. trouble: Heb. commotion”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 44:18: hath, eyes, see
Pray Isaiah 44:18
Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 44:18
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse