PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentIsaiah · Chapter 14

Isaiah 14:16

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 14:16 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Isaiah 14:16 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "They that see thee shall narrowly look upon thee, and consider thee, saying, Is this the man that made the earth to trem..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Isaiah 14:16 — KJV

They that see thee shall narrowly look upon thee, and consider thee, saying, Is this the man that made the earth to tremble, that did shake kingdoms;

Isaiah 14:16 (KJV)

Isaiah 14:16 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah

Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.

God's holinessMessianic prophecyComfortRenewed strengthHealing by His wounds
Explore the full Book of Isaiah — all 66 chapters

Cross-References for Isaiah 14:16

Thou hast made the earth to tremble; thou hast broken it: heal the breaches thereof; for it shaketh.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 14:16: made, earth, tremble

Ye are the children of the prophets, and of the covenant which God made with our fathers, saying unto Abraham, And in thy seed shall all the kindreds of the earth be blessed.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 14:16: see, saying, made

In the same day the LORD made a covenant with Abram, saying, Unto thy seed have I given this land, from the river of Egypt unto the great river, the river Euphrates:

Shares key themes with Isaiah 14:16: see, saying, made

And I commanded Joshua at that time, saying, Thine eyes have seen all that the LORD your God hath done unto these two kings: so shall the LORD do unto all the kingdoms whither thou passest.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 14:16: see, saying, kingdoms

David also arose afterward, and went out of the cave, and cried after Saul, saying, My lord the king. And when Saul looked behind him, David stooped with his face to the earth, and bowed himself.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 14:16: look, saying, earth

Pray Isaiah 14:16

Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 14:16

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Isaiah

Prayer for HealingPrayer for StrengthPrayer for HopePrayer for ComfortPrayer Based on Isaiah 40:31

More from Isaiah 14

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+20 more
Isaiah 14:15Isaiah 14:17

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey