Deuteronomy 28:16
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Deuteronomy 28:16 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Deuteronomy 28:16 is a verse from the book of Deuteronomy in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Cursed shalt thou be in the city, and cursed shalt thou be in the field." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Deuteronomy 28:16 — KJV
“Cursed shalt thou be in the city, and cursed shalt thou be in the field.”
— Deuteronomy 28:16 (KJV)
Deuteronomy 28:16 in Context — About the Book of Deuteronomy
Deuteronomy is Moses' farewell sermon on the edge of the Promised Land — a passionate retelling of the law for a new generation. Its heartbeat is love: love God with all your heart, soul, and strength. Jesus quoted Deuteronomy more than almost any other book.
Cross-References for Deuteronomy 28:16
“And the LORD God said unto the serpent, Because thou hast done this, thou art cursed above all cattle, and above every beast of the field; upon thy belly shalt thou go, and dust shalt thou eat all the days of thy life:”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 28:16: cursed, shalt, field
“Be in pain, and labour to bring forth, O daughter of Zion, like a woman in travail: for now shalt thou go forth out of the city, and thou shalt dwell in the field, and thou shalt go even to Babylon; there shalt thou be delivered; there the LORD shall redeem thee from the hand of thine enemies.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 28:16: shalt, city, field
“When thou shalt besiege a city a long time, in making war against it to take it, thou shalt not destroy the trees thereof by forcing an axe against them: for thou mayest eat of them, and thou shalt not cut them down (for the tree of the field is man's life) to employ them in the siege: for the...: or, for, O man, the tree of the field is to be employed in the siege to employ...: Heb. to go from before thee”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 28:16: shalt, city, field
“Blessed shalt thou be in the city, and blessed shalt thou be in the field.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 28:16: shalt, city, field
“And unto Adam he said, Because thou hast hearkened unto the voice of thy wife, and hast eaten of the tree, of which I commanded thee, saying, Thou shalt not eat of it: cursed is the ground for thy sake; in sorrow shalt thou eat of it all the days of thy life;”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 28:16: cursed, shalt
Pray Deuteronomy 28:16
Generate a Prayer from Deuteronomy 28:16
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse