PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old Testament2 Kings · Chapter 10

2 Kings 10:15

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Kings 10:15 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

2 Kings 10:15 is a verse from the book of 2 Kings in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And when he was departed thence, he lighted on Jehonadab the son of Rechab coming to meet him: and he saluted him, and s..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

2 Kings 10:15 — KJV

And when he was departed thence, he lighted on Jehonadab the son of Rechab coming to meet him: and he saluted him, and said to him, Is thine heart right, as my heart is with thy heart? And Jehonadab answered, It is. If it be, give me thine hand. And he gave him his hand; and he took him up to him into the chariot. lighted on: Heb. found saluted: Heb. blessed

2 Kings 10:15 (KJV)

2 Kings 10:15 in Context — About the Book of 2 Kings

2 Kings races through the divided kingdom's final centuries — Elisha's double-portion miracles, kings good and evil, and finally exile to Assyria and Babylon. Yet miracles keep breaking in: floating axe heads, healed lepers, resurrection. God stays powerfully present even in national decline.

MiraclesThe prophetic wordHealingJudgment & hopeGod's power in dark times
Explore the full Book of 2 Kings — all 25 chapters

Cross-References for 2 Kings 10:15

The LORD hath sworn by his right hand, and by the arm of his strength, Surely I will no more give thy corn to be meat for thine enemies; and the sons of the stranger shall not drink thy wine, for the which thou hast laboured: Surely...: Heb. If I give, etc

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 10:15: son, thine, right

But the dove found no rest for the sole of her foot, and she returned unto him into the ark, for the waters were on the face of the whole earth: then he put forth his hand, and took her, and pulled her in unto him into the ark. pulled...: Heb. caused her to come

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 10:15: hand, took, into

And blessed be the most high God, which hath delivered thine enemies into thy hand. And he gave him tithes of all.

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 10:15: thine, hand, gave

Rise ye up, take your journey, and pass over the river Arnon: behold, I have given into thine hand Sihon the Amorite, king of Heshbon, and his land: begin to possess it, and contend with him in battle. begin...: Heb. begin, possess

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 10:15: thine, give, hand

Beware that there be not a thought in thy wicked heart, saying, The seventh year, the year of release, is at hand; and thine eye be evil against thy poor brother, and thou givest him nought; and he cry unto the LORD against thee, and it be sin unto thee. thought: Heb. word wicked: Heb. Belial

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 10:15: thine, heart, give

Pray 2 Kings 10:15

Generate a Prayer from 2 Kings 10:15

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to 2 Kings

Prayer for HealingPrayer for a MiraclePrayer for ProtectionPrayer for DeliverancePrayer of Intercession for Others

More from 2 Kings 10

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+24 more
2 Kings 10:142 Kings 10:16

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey