2 Chronicles 35:21
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Chronicles 35:21 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Chronicles 35:21 is a verse from the book of 2 Chronicles in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "But he sent ambassadors to him, saying, What have I to do with thee, thou king of Judah? I come not against thee this da..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Chronicles 35:21 — KJV
“But he sent ambassadors to him, saying, What have I to do with thee, thou king of Judah? I come not against thee this day, but against the house wherewith I have war: for God commanded me to make haste: forbear thee from meddling with God, who is with me, that he destroy thee not. the house...: Heb. the house of my war”
— 2 Chronicles 35:21 (KJV)
2 Chronicles 35:21 in Context — About the Book of 2 Chronicles
2 Chronicles follows the kings of Judah from Solomon's temple dedication to the Babylonian exile, spotlighting every revival along the way. Its most quoted promise — if my people humble themselves and pray — remains the Bible's clearest formula for national and personal restoration.
Cross-References for 2 Chronicles 35:21
“Only the trees which thou knowest that they be not trees for meat, thou shalt destroy and cut them down; and thou shalt build bulwarks against the city that maketh war with thee, until it be subdued. it...: Heb. it come down”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 35:21: come, against, war
“Now therefore, I pray thee, let my lord the king hear the words of his servant. If the LORD have stirred thee up against me, let him accept an offering: but if they be the children of men, cursed be they before the LORD; for they have driven me out this day from abiding in the inheritance of the LORD, saying, Go, serve other gods. accept: Heb. smell abiding: Heb. cleaving”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 35:21: saying, king, against
“And king David sent to Zadok and to Abiathar the priests, saying, Speak unto the elders of Judah, saying, Why are ye the last to bring the king back to his house? seeing the speech of all Israel is come to the king, even to his house.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 35:21: sent, saying, king
“And when Rehoboam was come to Jerusalem, he assembled all the house of Judah, with the tribe of Benjamin, an hundred and fourscore thousand chosen men, which were warriors, to fight against the house of Israel, to bring the kingdom again to Rehoboam the son of Solomon.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 35:21: king, judah, come
“And the man of God sent unto the king of Israel, saying, Beware that thou pass not such a place; for thither the Syrians are come down.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 35:21: sent, saying, king
Pray 2 Chronicles 35:21
Generate a Prayer from 2 Chronicles 35:21
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse